UniCar App Privacy Policy

[UniCar Australia Pty Ltd of [Suite 41/194 Varsity Parade, Varsity Lakes Qld 4227] and its subsidiary companies  (together We, Us, Our) are committed to protecting and securing the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. From 12 March 2014, we are subject to the new privacy requirements as a result of implementation of the Australian Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (the Privacy Act), which amends the Privacy Act 1988. In particular we must adhere to the Australian Privacy Principals in relation to collecting, using, disclosing, securing and allowing access to, your personal information.

SCOPE OF POLICY

This policy (together with our end-user licence agreement as set out at [www.unicaraustralia.com/eula] (EULA) and any additional terms of use incorporated by reference into the EULA, together Our Terms of Use) applies to your use of:

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

COOKIES

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer or handheld mobile device hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you [may be] transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the Australia.  [It may also be processed by staff operating outside the Australia who work for us or for one of our suppliers. The destination the data will be stored and processed will be The destination the data will be stored and processed will be Chennai, India (2); Hong Kong, China (3); Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia; Manila, the Philippines; Melbourne, Australia; Mumbai, India (2); New Delhi, India; Osaka, Japan; Perth, Australia; Seoul, Korea (4); Singapore (2); Sydney, Australia; Taipei, Taiwan; Tokyo, Japan (7).] These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request, order or reservation, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.]]

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any of our related bodies corporate, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 50 of the Corporations Act 2001.

We may share your personal information to third parties including:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Australian Privacy Principles give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with those principles and the Privacy Act.

We will take all reasonable steps to correct any information you find inaccurate. Should we deny access and or refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with reasons that will be based on the grounds provided by the Privacy Act. All requests for access to personal information should be made e-mail to info@unicaraustralia.com.

COMPLAINTS

We place a high priority on effectively dealing with any complaints you might have about breach of your privacy. We prefer that complaints about breaches of the Privacy Act and the Australia Privacy Principles are made or confirmed in writing so that we can be sure about the details of the complaint. Generally, we will only accept complaints from an individual who believes an act or practice of us has interfered with their privacy and may have breached one of the Australian Privacy Principles.

A complaint should identify whether it is about:

Our Privacy Officer will normally deal with privacy complaints. If the Privacy Officer is involved in the conduct the complaint is about, the complaint will be dealt with by an alternative officer appointed by us who was not involved in the complaint.

We will attempt to confirm with the complainant:

We will inform the person making the complaint:

After we have completed our enquiries, we will contact the complainant, usually in writing, to advise the outcome and invite a response to our conclusions about the complaint. If a response is received, we will assess it and advise if we have changed our view.

If the complainant is unsatisfied with the outcome, we will advise further options including, if appropriate, review by the Privacy Commissioner within the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by notifying you of a change when you next start the App or log onto one of the Services Sites. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the App or the Services.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the Privacy Officer at .